My Cart

Close
Free US Shipping On All Orders $30+ | Free Returns

What's in Babo

Nutri-soothe

All Babo Botanicals products contain our Exclusive Certified Organic Nutri-Soothe™ Blend rich in vitamins and anti-oxidants combines Chamomile, Watercress, Kudzu, Calendula and Meadowsweet.

 

Additional Botanical Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Aloe leaves produce at least six natural antiseptics, which are able to kill mold, bacteria, fungi, and viruses. For skincare, it is most known for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties and is a great healer of dry skin.

 

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Avocado oil is an excellent source of omega-3 fatty acids and antioxidant vitamins A, D and E. It provides skin with deep moisture and helps soothe sunburned skin. With high levels of Vitamin E, avocado oil may reduce itching, inflammation of the skin, and soften rough, cracked skin. Avocado oil is able to penetrate the skin and also serve as a protective barrier on the skin, much like a lotion.

 

Natural Beeswax (Cera Flava)
Beeswax is known for locking in moisture, protecting skin from environmental factors and fostering skin cells. It is naturally nourishing, effectively softens skin and keeps your lips moisturized with its natural protectant. Beeswax also has anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-allergenic properties.

Berry Extract
Berry Extract is very rich in anti-oxidants and has a delightful and refreshing scent.

Calendula (Calendula Oficinalis) Flower Extract
Calendula is extracted as oil from the common marigold flower. Its mild properties make it ideal for use on all oily skin types including sensitive skin. Soothes skin and is especially beneficial for delicate skin and scalps with cradle crap. 

 

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract Chamomile is a beautiful white flower known for its tranquil scent, which has amazing gentle, healing and anti-inflammatory properties. 

 

Oat (Avena Sativa) Kernel Oil/Colloidal Oatmeal

A moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin, eczema and minor skin irritations When combined with liquid, it creates a milky substance great for soothing any skin.  

 

Cucumber (Cucumis Sativus) Extract
Cucumber extract is known to cool and refresh the skin, and has been shown to be moisture-binding, moisture-regulating and softening. It is most often used to replenish skin after sun exposure. 

 

Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis) Oil
Evening Primrose oil is a light, high quality oil extracted from the plant’s seeds. It is comprised of omega 6 essential fatty acids. It is ideal for the treatment of dry skin and inflammatory conditions. It has incredible smoothing and moisturizing benefits.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Jojoba oil is derived from the seeds (beans) within the fruits. This soothing oil is easily absorbed by the skin and is especially beneficial in treating inflamed and irritated skin.
Pueraria Lobata (Kudzu) Root Extract Kudzu's root, flower, and leaf are used to alleviate skin conditions, including allergic skin rash, itchiness, and psoriasis.


Lavender Extract
Lavender is known for its therapeutic, calming and soothing aroma. It has been scientifically proven to help aid in better sleep and to calm and soothe children. Lavender oil also has soothing effects to irritated skin.

Spiraea Ulmaria (Meadowsweet) Flower Extract
Meadowsweet is a perennial herb and grows in damp meadows. It is known for antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.


Rose Hip (Rose Canina) Fruit Oil
Rose hip is the fruit of the rose plant. Rose hips are the best source of Vitamin C; they contain 50% more Vitamin C than oranges. Rose hip is known for its superb healing, soothing and moisturizing properties.


Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Leaf Extract
Rosemary is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant, evergreen needle-like leaves and white, pink, purple or blue flowers. For personal care, it has an appealing aroma that helps repel head lice.


Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Shea Butter is an off-white or ivory colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. It is used as the base for medicinal ointments and reported to have anti-inflammatory, emollient and humectant properties.


Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Sunflower oil is pressed from the seeds of the sunflower. The oil can be used to treat poorly healing wounds, skin injuries, psoriasis, arthritis and as a massage oil.


Tea Tree (Melaleuca Alternifolia) Oil
Tea Tree Oil is useful for treating a variety of conditions. It has an appealing aroma that is used for treatment and prevention of head lice in children.


Watercress (Nasturtium Officinale) Flower/Leaf Extract
Watercress is a plant that contains many vitamins. The parts that grow above the ground are used to make medicine. Some people apply watercress directly to the skin for eczema, inflammation or irritation.


White Tea (Camellia Sinensis) Leaf Extract
Tea comes from the buds and leaves of the Chinese Camelia plant. It has high anti-oxidant and anti-aging properties which help in maintaining good health and healthy skin. It protects skin from the harmful effects of UV light. With its anti-bacterial properties, white tea protects the body from various infection causing bacteria.


Zinc Oxide
Topical zinc oxide is used for many reasons but most often to treat diaper rash, minor burns, severely chapped skin or other minor skin irritations. It is also the most effective and safest sunblock of UVA & UVB rays.

Join our Mailing List

Sign up and get 25% off your first purchase!

My Cart

Subtotal: $0.00

Your cart is currently empty.